KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

runaway success

Dutch translation: doorslaand succes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runaway success
Dutch translation:doorslaand succes
Entered by: Agnes Douwes

13:06 May 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PS2
English term or phrase: runaway success
A den fit for a washed up cop with nothing to lose, a reclusive kinky couple or... a murderer. Great for rehearsing horror roles.

A good all-purpose set for basic movie scenes. Ideal for rehearsing comedy roles.

*Will help make your scenes a runaway success*. Excellent for romantic roles rehearsals.

A quiet, secluded, respectful neighborhood. But for how long? Great for rehearsing action roles.

Wederom de sets en decors waar een film opgenomen kan worden. Het "runaway success" stukje slaat op een postkoets waar een scène opgenomen kan worden. Ik zie het verband niet zo helaas.....
Iris70
doorslaand success
Explanation:
Nog een optie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 13:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsja, dat moet natuurlijk \'succes\' zijn...
Selected response from:

Agnes Douwes
Grading comment
Bedankt Agnes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doorslaand success
Agnes Douwes
4 +2Overdonderend succesSanmar
3Zorgt ervoor dat iedereen met je scenes wegloopt.
Hester Eymers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overdonderend succes


Explanation:
No explanation necessary

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Anthony Michils
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doorslaand success


Explanation:
Nog een optie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 13:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsja, dat moet natuurlijk \'succes\' zijn...

Agnes Douwes
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Agnes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: dit is een meer gebruikelijke combinatie van woorden dan "overdonderend" en "succes"
18 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 day3 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

agree  xxxmariette
3 days37 mins
  -> Bedankt.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zorgt ervoor dat iedereen met je scenes wegloopt.


Explanation:
Wanneer je het 'runaway' in de vertaling wilt houden. Dit is natuurlijk wel een tamelijk vrije vertaling...

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch