KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

marshal

Dutch translation: wedstrijdcommissaris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marshal
Dutch translation:wedstrijdcommissaris
Entered by: Iris70

10:18 Feb 21, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker/ Toto
English term or phrase: marshal
For the purpose of determining the winner and places, the order of finishing shall be that of the 'PODIUM', which takes place immediately after the the race. Subsequent changes to the order by reason of disciplinary action on the part of the marshal will not be considered. For the special bet 'CLASS/NO CLASS' RULES 41 & 42 are valid. For this special bet the Federation's order of placings, which includes classified and non-classified drivers, will be deemed valid.

Weet niet precies met welk type "marshal" ik hier te maken heb. Iemand een idee?

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
wedstrijdcommissaris
Explanation:
Persoon die erop toeziet dat alles volgens de regels verloopt. Wordt niet enkel gebruikt bij autoraces, maar ook bij andere wedstrijden (wielrennen, roeiwedstrijden, enz.)
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wedstrijdcommissaris
Steven Mertens
3 +1wedstrijdleiderHarry Borsje
3toezichthouder/opzichter
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedstrijdleider


Explanation:
[PDF] NTB-opleidingenBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Inzetbaar:. Toewijzing door ETU. • Als Race Marshall (jurylid) bij ETU-wedstrijden. • Als General Race Marshall (wedstrijdleider) bij ETU-. wedstrijden ...
www.nedtriathlonbond.org/ 2003/downloads/pbopleidingen.pdf


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toezichthouder/opzichter


Explanation:
Het woordenboek geeft "hoofd van de ordedienst", maar hier in Engeland hebben we vaak "marshals" die het verkeer regelen, mensen in goede banen leiden etc. tijdens wedstrijden en festiviteiten. Misschien wordt zoiets bedoeld?

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wedstrijdcommissaris


Explanation:
Persoon die erop toeziet dat alles volgens de regels verloopt. Wordt niet enkel gebruikt bij autoraces, maar ook bij andere wedstrijden (wielrennen, roeiwedstrijden, enz.)

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Staat ook zo in van Dale E-N.
15 mins
  -> Bedankt Erik

agree  xxxFrederikDV: lijkt me op z'n plaats
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Frederik

agree  11thmuse
3 days23 hrs
  -> Bedankt Henk