KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

wit and guile

Dutch translation: scherpzinnigheid en slinksheid


17:25 Aug 2, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PC
English term or phrase: wit and guile
Reverend Ray is a violent and merciless killer. His quarry is the lone fugitive, Billy Candle, a savage accused of murder. With Bible in one hand and revolver in the other, the Reverend is unwavering in his hunt for brutal justice. Only wit and guile will keep young Billy ahead of the chase.

Ik heb een gigantisch tekort aan inspiratie deze week. Heeft iemand een leuke oplossing voor wit and guilt?

Thks,
Iris
Iris70
Dutch translation:scherpzinnigheid en slinksheid
Explanation:
Da's niet zo moeilijk :)
Selected response from:

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scherpzinnigheid en slinksheidxxxXX789
3 +2list en bedrog
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scherpzinnigheid en slinksheid


Explanation:
Da's niet zo moeilijk :)

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: klinkt veel positiever als de andere mogelijkheid
13 hrs
  -> Dank je Ed! Dat was ook de insteek. Het andere is wel bondiger, maar klinkt inderdaad nogal negatief.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
list en bedrog


Explanation:
Ervan uitgaande dat er 'guile' staat en niet 'guilt' (zoals onderaan in je toelichting)...



Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Mario Hendriks
5 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: lijkt me te negatief.
1 day22 hrs