KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

turning anger of nature

Dutch translation: de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerd


11:12 Aug 14, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PC/MMORPG/Maelstrom
English term or phrase: turning anger of nature
At the dawn of the 21st century, civilisation was at a crossroads. New technologies and discoveries pushed back the boundaries of human knowledge, while science and medicine evolved to prolong life and conquer disease; but at the same time, the world rocked in the wake of war and atrocity, fighting against the injustice of men and the turning anger of nature herself. It was a time of hope and of fear, and although no one knew it, these days were the calm before the storm. In less than the span of a single generation, Earth would become a desolate wasteland fought over by the survivors of catastrophe and war.
Iris70
Dutch translation:de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerd
Explanation:
maar tegelijkertijd werd de wereld opgeschrikt door de nasleep van oorlogen, wreedheden en de strijd tegen de onrechtvaardigheden van de mensheid en de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerd.
Selected response from:

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerdxxxXX789
1brandende woede van de natuur
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerd


Explanation:
maar tegelijkertijd werd de wereld opgeschrikt door de nasleep van oorlogen, wreedheden en de strijd tegen de onrechtvaardigheden van de mensheid en de natuur die zich tegen hen had gekeerd.

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: M.i. vereist deze interpretatie ook in het Engels een voorzetselvoorwerp... terwijl het hier attributief wordt gebruikt. Heb je een referentie voor dit gebruik van 'turning'? Met 100% confidence moet dat een makkie zijn. ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Onze taak is vertalen wat er bedoeld wordt, niet het corrigeren van Engelse grammatica. Dat fouten in grammatica automatisch tot meerdere interpretaties kunnen leiden, spreekt voor zich. Maar dan kunnen we overal wel vraagtekens bij gaan zetten, of niet?

agree  Maleen Hof: hear hear
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
2 days12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brandende woede van de natuur


Explanation:
Typo voor 'burning anger'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant (als het een typo is dus...) : 'laaiende woede'.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11