KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

benchmark of side-scrolling purity

Dutch translation: het hoogtepunt van zijwaarts scrollende schoonheid


07:35 Oct 23, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / MS
English term or phrase: benchmark of side-scrolling purity
Get ready to Slug it out
Since its debut in the arcades in 1996, the Metal Slug series has gained a cult following. It stands proud as the benchmark of side-scrolling purity, one of the most important 2D platform-shooters on todays gaming platforms.

Iemand een idee hoe ik dit in pakkend Nederlands kan omschrijven?
Iris
Iris70
Dutch translation:het hoogtepunt van zijwaarts scrollende schoonheid
Explanation:
Redelijk vrij, maar dekt de lading goed.
Selected response from:

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Grading comment
Zoiets moet het wel zijn ja ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5het hoogtepunt van zijwaarts scrollende schoonheidxxxXX789
4maatstaf [...]
neilgouw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
het hoogtepunt van zijwaarts scrollende schoonheid


Explanation:
Redelijk vrij, maar dekt de lading goed.

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Zoiets moet het wel zijn ja ;-)

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maatstaf [...]


Explanation:
"It stands proud as the benchmark of side-scrolling purity, one of the most important 2D platform-shooters on todays gaming platforms."

"Van alle 2D-shooters op de markt vandaag de dag is dit een van de belangrijkste - de maatstaf, teruggebracht tot de essentie van zijwaarts scrollen, waaraan andere spellen zich aan meten."

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch