KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hunting on the wing

Dutch translation: jagend in de lucht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunting on the wing
Dutch translation:jagend in de lucht
Entered by: Tineke Van Beukering

12:43 Apr 29, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hunting on the wing
Although most common in Europe, the European dragon can now be found in mountains the world over. It spends most of its time hunting on the wing, so it is advisable to spot one before it spots you.
Iris70
jagend in de lucht
Explanation:
Betekent dat hij de meeste tijd vliegend & jagend doorbrengt.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jagend in de lucht
Tineke Van Beukering
3 +1vliegt rond op jacht...
Edward Vreeburg
3Meestal is hij in de lucht, jagend naar prooi
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vliegt rond op jacht...


Explanation:
Hij vliegt het grootste deel van zijn tijd rond op jacht/zoek naar prooi?



Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Hij besteedt het grootste deel van zijn tijd vliegend op zoek naar prooi.
30 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jagend in de lucht


Explanation:
Betekent dat hij de meeste tijd vliegend & jagend doorbrengt.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Ook goed.
15 mins
  -> Dank je wel. Jouw suggestie was ook niet gek.

agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  frameworks
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meestal is hij in de lucht, jagend naar prooi


Explanation:
Meestal jaagt hij in de lucht naar prooi
Meestal jaagt hij in de lucht op zijn prooi
Of nog korter:
Meestal jaagt hij in de lucht


Meestal is hij in de lucht, jagend naar prooi. Zorg dus dat u hem ziet voordat hij u heeft ontdekt.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31