KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Gauge

Dutch translation: Meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gauge
Dutch translation:Meter
Entered by: Nadjezda Heymans

16:32 Dec 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Xbox game
English term or phrase: Gauge
- Health Gauge (The health of each character. If this falls to zero, the player loses the round).
- Power Gauge
- Guard Crush Gauge
Nadjezda Heymans
meter
Explanation:
Meter, schaal, maat om gezondheid, vermogen etc aan te geven.
Selected response from:

René Knoop
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5meterRené Knoop
3 +1schaal
11thmuse
3maatileania


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gauge
meter


Explanation:
Meter, schaal, maat om gezondheid, vermogen etc aan te geven.

René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
20 mins

agree  Iris70: meter inderdaad
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
18 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 hrs

agree  Els Hoefman
1 day18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauge
maat


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauge
schaal


Explanation:
Meter is OK. Maar "schaal" past misschien beter in dit verband.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers
1 day7 hrs