KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Where do you live?

Dutch translation: (uiteraard heb je geen geheimen), maar waar leef/woon je in godsnaam/hemelsnaam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's clear you have no secrets, but where do you live?
Dutch translation:(uiteraard heb je geen geheimen), maar waar leef/woon je in godsnaam/hemelsnaam
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:06 Jun 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Where do you live?
I'd actually like this whole sentence translated into a common colloquial expression.

"It's clear you have no secrets, but where do you live?"

This should be in a jovial and sarcastic manner.
RedWolf
(uiteraard heb je geen geheimen), maar waar leef/woon je in godsnaam/hemelsnaam
Explanation:
door de toevoeging van b.v. 'in godsnaam' of 'in hemelsnaam' zet je m.i. de juiste ietwat sarcastische toon.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dankje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(uiteraard heb je geen geheimen), maar waar leef/woon je in godsnaam/hemelsnaam
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2maar waar kom je vandaan/ het is duidelijk dat je niets te verbergen hebt
Adela Van Gils
1 +1waar woon je?hirselina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where do you live?
waar woon je?


Explanation:
The context is not clear at all, especially the "It's clear you have no secrets" bit.

Het spreekt vanzelf dat je geen geheimen hebt, maar ...

Het is duidelijk dat je erg openhartig bent, maar ...

Het spreekt vanzelf dat je geen geheimen hebt, maar zeg toch maar waar je woont.


    r
hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where do you live?
(uiteraard heb je geen geheimen), maar waar leef/woon je in godsnaam/hemelsnaam


Explanation:
door de toevoeging van b.v. 'in godsnaam' of 'in hemelsnaam' zet je m.i. de juiste ietwat sarcastische toon.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Dankje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
4 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
5 mins

agree  Will Matter
39 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where do you live?
maar waar kom je vandaan/ het is duidelijk dat je niets te verbergen hebt


Explanation:
het is duidelijk dat je niets te verbergen hebt, maar waar kom je vandaan?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-21 19:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


maar vertel eens, \'waar woon je dan\'?



Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tangopeter: Deze versie: het is duidelijk dat je niets te verbergen hebt, maar waar kom je vandaan?, bv. als reactie op iemand die zojuist nogal wat 'uitnodigende' (denk aan een niets aan de verbeelding overlatende foto) of persoonlijke informatie heeft prijsgegeven.
9 hrs

agree  shineda
15 hrs