ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merry Christmas

Dutch translation: Vrolijk kerstfeest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Dutch translation:Vrolijk kerstfeest
Entered by: 123xyz

19:58 Nov 9, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Holidays
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
I am looking to find out how to pronounce "Vrolijk Kerstfeest". My son is in his school's Christmas program and needs to properly pronounce it. Thank you for your time.
Tammy
phonetics in explanation
Explanation:
it's a pity I can't type it here in proper phonetics...



word by word:
VROLIJK
"vro" as "fro" in "frozen" fr
"lijk" as "luck"
-> "froh"-"luck"

KERSTFEEST
"kerst" pronounced a bit like "cursed" BUT instead of "u" pronounce an "e", as in "jest" -> "cersed"
"feest" -> pronounce "ee" as the "a" in "debate" or "face"
-> "cersed"-"faced"

Okay, I know, not easy... I'll try to put a pdf with the proper phonetics on my website or so...
Selected response from:

123xyz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vrolijk kerstfeestHannaTheuwen
5merry christmasxxxtammyc
3 +2phonetics in explanation123xyz
5"zie website"Els Denoulet
4zalig kerstmis
Lincy Luyten
3Vrolijk Kerstfeest
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merry christmas
Vrolijk Kerstfeest


Explanation:
[froh*leyk kerst*feyst]

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  123xyz: wrong, not "leyk", not "feyst"
40 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: [froh*lek kerst*faist] would be my proposal, the e in "lek " like in "the", pronuncation of ai in "faist" like in "faith".
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merry christmas
zalig kerstmis


Explanation:

"Zalig" has a bit of a religious tone.
Also possible = "prettig kerstfeest" or even better "prettige kerstdagen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-11-09 20:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, with capitals : Zalig Kerstmis

Lincy Luyten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: de vraag luidt echter hoe 'Vrolijk Kerstfeest' wordt uitgesproken...
7 mins
  -> Oeps!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
"zie website"


Explanation:
I cannot type the phonetic signs here.
For the correct pronunciation, You can look at the website and download the upper file bearing the title 'Uitleg fonetisch schrift Nederlands in de Wereld'.
The -ij- in 'vrolijk' is pronounced as the -e- in 'de'.
Please don't take the option of George Vardanyan, it's totally wrong!!!

Best regards,
Els Denoulet



    Reference: http://www.intertaal.nl/XPortal/Default/UITGEVERIJ/Overzicht...
Els Denoulet
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
phonetics in explanation


Explanation:
it's a pity I can't type it here in proper phonetics...



word by word:
VROLIJK
"vro" as "fro" in "frozen" fr
"lijk" as "luck"
-> "froh"-"luck"

KERSTFEEST
"kerst" pronounced a bit like "cursed" BUT instead of "u" pronounce an "e", as in "jest" -> "cersed"
"feest" -> pronounce "ee" as the "a" in "debate" or "face"
-> "cersed"-"faced"

Okay, I know, not easy... I'll try to put a pdf with the proper phonetics on my website or so...

123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: This comes close. The emphasis for either word is on the 1st syllable.
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
32 days
  -> thanks... a bit late perhaps, but still... thanks...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas
vrolijk kerstfeest


Explanation:
I'll try to explain this character by character:

V as in voluntary

R as in religion (try to use a French 'r'; "the French "r" sound is fairly different from the English one. In English, "r" is soft, round. In contrary, in French, "r" is guttural and must be pronounced like Scottish people do (maybe, a little bit less guttural !)".

O as in French 'eau', 'plateau', 'bureau'

L as in love

IJ as 'e' in the

K as 'ck' in back



K as 'c' in can

E as 'a' in can

R as in religion (see above)

S as in street

T as in street

F as in fee

EE as the French 'é' (étranger, évaluer)

S as in fast

T as in fast


    Reference: http://www.jump-gate.com/languages/french/french1.html
HannaTheuwen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: very elaborate
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
merry christmas


Explanation:
I wanted to write and thank you for your help in answering my question. All of the help you provided has helped me greatly. Thank you for "coming to my rescue."

PS I don't know how to grade this area, I probably didn't properly register when I first posted this question. Sorry for any trouble this has caused.

xxxtammyc