KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

That's where the money is

Dutch translation: daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend


02:34 Jun 29, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: That's where the money is
Please translate the follow phrase for me to Dutch :

The band signed onto a major record label company, because that is where the money is. They are just enjoying capitalism, they sold out. This kind of thing happens every day.
RedWolf
Dutch translation:daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend
Explanation:
First sentence: "De band heeft getekend bij een grote platenmaatschappij, want daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend."

Other, perhaps more creative options:
"[...] want daar kun je goed geld verdienen."
"[...] want daar kun je stinkend rijk worden."
"[...] want daar kun je geld als water verdienen."

There's dozens of possibilities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 14:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Redwolf. Jeez: ten agrees and one neutral...
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10daar zit het (grote) geld
vic voskuil
4daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
that's where the money is
daar zit het (grote) geld


Explanation:
no need to chance all that much into Dutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 08:47:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: this ís more colloquial.... (ask Dennis :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that's a great literal translation... i was just kind of looking for more of a colloquial term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
46 mins
  -> dank je Ron!

agree  Margreet Logmans
1 hr
  -> dank je Margreet

agree  webred: verdorie, je was me voor
1 hr
  -> dank je ;-)

agree  Suzanne Deveson
1 hr
  -> dank je Suzanne!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
2 hrs
  -> dank je Jan Willem

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> dank je Suzan

agree  leo van bragt
2 hrs
  -> dank je Leo

agree  Hester Eymers: Inderdaad.
2 hrs
  -> dank je Hester

agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 hrs
  -> dank je Antoinette :-)

agree  Gerard de Noord: Dat krijg je ervan als de vraagsteller geen spreektaal van schrijftaal kan onderscheiden.
8 hrs
  -> dank je Gerard :-) en ik vermoed dat het verschil tussen Dutch en Duits al problemen zou opleveren ;)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's where the money is
daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend


Explanation:
First sentence: "De band heeft getekend bij een grote platenmaatschappij, want daar kan het meeste geld worden verdiend."

Other, perhaps more creative options:
"[...] want daar kun je goed geld verdienen."
"[...] want daar kun je stinkend rijk worden."
"[...] want daar kun je geld als water verdienen."

There's dozens of possibilities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 14:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Redwolf. Jeez: ten agrees and one neutral...

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's these wre along the lines I was looking for!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Witteveen: ... want daar valt het meest mee te verdienen.
2 hrs