KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Dutch translation: voor altijd


12:42 Sep 16, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
Dutch translation:voor altijd
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voor altijd
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +3voor eeuwig
vic voskuil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forever
voor altijd


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Starink: klopt
10 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forever
voor eeuwig


Explanation:
same thing, just a bit more melodrama to this suggestion.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Starink: klopt ook
9 mins
  -> dank je Bram :-)

agree  Mariette van Heteren
18 mins
  -> dank je wel :-)

agree  webred
1 hr
  -> dank je web :-)