KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

April

Dutch translation: april


16:38 Apr 24, 2008
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: April
month
Lenka Green
United States
Dutch translation:april
Explanation:
sorry, maar soms is een woordenboek wel handig ...
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3april
Steven Mertens
5 +3april
Kitty Brussaard
5 +1april
Martijn Kraal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
april
april


Explanation:
sorry, maar soms is een woordenboek wel handig ...

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Hoe makkelijk kun je het krijgen...
20 mins
  -> Tja ... toch bedankt!

agree  Henk Peelen: A not so flattering april related comment of some guy named Mark Twain: "The first of April is the day we remember what we are the other 364 days of the year." Let him speak for himself!
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel Henk

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Saskia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
april


Explanation:
The same, but with 'a' instead of capital 'A' :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Hoe makkelijk kun je het krijgen... // Uiteraard. En dan was het eerst nog een PRO vraag ook...
20 mins
  -> Ik hoop dat dit op de 'asker' slaat?! :-)

agree  Henk Peelen: a not so flattering april related comment of some guy named Mark Twain: "The first of April is the day we remember what we are the other 364 days of the year." Let him speak for himself!
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Henk, ook voor deze aanvulling!

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
april
april


Explanation:
just without the capital letter

Martijn Kraal
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: you daredevil!
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Dennis Seine, Kitty Brussaard, Margreet Logmans