KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

noncash accounting charge

Dutch translation: niet-geldelijke last


15:00 Feb 12, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: noncash accounting charge
Our 2008 full-year EPS of $3.34 for continuing operations excludes a sizeable after-tax noncash accounting charge, called an asset impairment.
Jelle Devreese
Dutch translation:niet-geldelijke last
Explanation:
"niet-geldelijke" is de term die de EU hanteert in de vertaling van boekhoudvoorschriften (IAS, IFRS)
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niet-geldelijke last
Ron Willems
4niet-contante last
Michaël Temmerman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-contante last


Explanation:
het bedrijf moest een eenmalige last inboeken, namelijk een waardevermindering op de activa (waarschijnlijk CDO's?)

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-geldelijke last


Explanation:
"niet-geldelijke" is de term die de EU hanteert in de vertaling van boekhoudvoorschriften (IAS, IFRS)

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 148