KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

caution statement

Dutch translation: waarschuwing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caution statement
Dutch translation:waarschuwing
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

12:15 Aug 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: caution statement
Geen context
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
waarschuwing
Explanation:
Gewoon waarschuwing?
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Ik had even een bevestiging nodig. I had zelf ook "waarschuwing" !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waarschuwingLinda Ferwerda
4 +1formele waarschuwingTon Remkes
3verklaring
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waarschuwing


Explanation:
Gewoon waarschuwing?

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ik had even een bevestiging nodig. I had zelf ook "waarschuwing" !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt mij ook
30 mins
  -> dank je wel

agree  Chris Hopley
43 mins
  -> dank je wel

neutral  Ton Remkes: Zou desnoods kunnen. Wel bijzonder 'gewoon' om die 'statement' gewoonweg te verwaarlozen.
4 hrs

agree  roelens
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formele waarschuwing


Explanation:
Afhankelijk van de samenhang zou 'officiele waarschuwing' een beter alternatief kunnen zijn.

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: een 'statement' is inderdaad vaak nogal officieel
9 hrs
  -> Dank je Henk!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verklaring


Explanation:
Just another option, given the lack of context... A caution statement could also be the statement that a person makes to the police while he or she is under caution (i.e. after arrest, but before being charged).

-> "the 32-year-old German national whose caution statement to the police suggested that he was under the influence of cocaine when he killed a 22-year-old Jamaican woman in his hotel room four years ago, has been sentenced by the Court of Appeal to 15 years for manslaughter."
http://www.jamaica-gleaner.com/gleaner/20000608/News/News2.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-11 15:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of \'verdachte-verklaring\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-12 08:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ton: als je net geärresteerd bent, ben je als verdachte aan te merken en kun je een verklaring afleggen. Dit heet een \'verdachte-verklaring\'. In English: after being arrested, but before being charged, you are said to be \'under caution\'. The statement that you can make at this time is referred to as a \'caution statement\' (to distinguish it from statements made at another point in the process). In deze zin kun je dus zeggen dat \'caution statement\' vertaald kan worden met \'verdachte-verklaring\'. In een vertaling hoef je niet altijd elk woord of elke lettergreep één voor één terug te zien. Als dat wel zo was, waren wij vertalers allang door de computer vervangen.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: zo had ik het nog niet gezien
3 mins

disagree  Ton Remkes: Die toevoeging heb ik goed gelezen! Maar "ergens" moet 'caution' in NL te voorschijn komen. Aannemende dat asker geen context heeft, kan ik mij logischerwijze met de beste wil van de wereld niet voorstellen dat ze met 'verklaring' geholpen wordt.
3 hrs
  -> Zie tweede toevoeging. (Volgens mij krijg ik trouwens nog een e-mail van je...)