KudoZ home » English to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you for your time, Adje

Dutch translation: dank je voor je tijd, Adje / dank u voor uw tijd (formal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you for your time, Adje
Dutch translation:dank je voor je tijd, Adje / dank u voor uw tijd (formal)
Entered by: PB Trans

17:43 Feb 20, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you for your time, Adje
I don't speak Dutch but I'd like to know how how to write this. It will be written after an interview has been done in English (but the person giving the interview is Dutch). Thanks!!
PB Trans
dank je voor je tijd, Adje
Explanation:
This can't be formal, because the first name is used. If you want to be formal, you can't use the first name, but you should use either the family name, or 'meneer' (mister) or nothing at all:
Dank u wel voor uw tijd.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dank je voor je tijd, Adje
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 -1dank u voor jouw tijd, AdjeRyszard Matuszewski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thank you for your time, adje
dank u voor jouw tijd, Adje


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-20 18:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in this case \"uw\" will be more suitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-20 18:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"dank u wel\" (thank you very much) instead of \"dank u\"

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: we wouldn't say 'jouw' here -- dank u (wel) voor uw tijd (formal) - dank u voor je tijd (informal)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Martijn Naarding: Agree with Evert, it's just not right to use u en jouw in the same sentence referring to the same person
56 mins

disagree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Agree with Martijn, 'u' and 'jouw' in one sentence is plain wrong.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thank you for your time, adje
dank je voor je tijd, Adje


Explanation:
This can't be formal, because the first name is used. If you want to be formal, you can't use the first name, but you should use either the family name, or 'meneer' (mister) or nothing at all:
Dank u wel voor uw tijd.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: The asker has accepted the other answer but this is the correct one, both the translation and your explanation.
25 mins
  -> Dank je, Tina. Ik zag dat het al te laat was, maar zo'n fout kan ik gewoon niet laten passeren...

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: It's exactly the first name that made me write "jouw" by mistake
1 hr
  -> Right, I understand. Somehow the two ways of saying 'clashed'.

agree  11thmuse: ok
9 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
2 days12 hrs