KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Geology

slickrock

Dutch translation: ruig terrein met begaanbare platte rotsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slickrock
Dutch translation:ruig terrein met begaanbare platte rotsen
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

23:25 Mar 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: slickrock
taking an exciting 4x4 adventure through sand and slickrock
Josephina Kooijman
ruig terrein / slickrock
Explanation:
What is "slickrock"?
A misnomer.

"Slickrock" is the term used for ancient, weathered, and sculpted sandstone, of the type found in parts of Utah. But it's not actually slick; your mountain bike tires will stick right to it. Which is why mountain bikers love areas such as Moab, where the most famous ride is named Slickrock.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slickrock -> zandsteen
\"Slickrock (sandstone) is smooth but not slick\"
http://www.netwiz.net/~cstevens/moab/photos.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I translated: ruig terrein met begaanbare platte rotsen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruig terrein / slickrock
Chris Hopley
4gladde, platte rotsen / slickrockKarel Theys
3en 'slickrock' (gladde rotsen) --> (ruig) rotsachtig terrein
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en 'slickrock' (gladde rotsen) --> (ruig) rotsachtig terrein


Explanation:
> slick: glad/glanzend...
Een geijkte vertaling ken ik niet, vandaar mijn voorstel om het in het Engels te laten met een veratling tussen haakjes.
Desnoods maak je er maar '(ruig) rotsachtig terrein' van.

... Zij volgen ook de kustroute en reizen met dezelfde snelheid als wij. Ondertussen ... Er
is daar namelijk het "slickrock" trail over gladde rode rotsen. Helaas was ...

home.hetnet.nl/~familie_kwakkelstein/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gladde, platte rotsen / slickrock


Explanation:
Het gaat dan toch over 4x4, dus:


    Reference: http://www.4x4site.nl/modellen/modellen_chevrolet.htm
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruig terrein / slickrock


Explanation:
What is "slickrock"?
A misnomer.

"Slickrock" is the term used for ancient, weathered, and sculpted sandstone, of the type found in parts of Utah. But it's not actually slick; your mountain bike tires will stick right to it. Which is why mountain bikers love areas such as Moab, where the most famous ride is named Slickrock.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slickrock -> zandsteen
\"Slickrock (sandstone) is smooth but not slick\"
http://www.netwiz.net/~cstevens/moab/photos.html



    Reference: http://www.alysonadventures.com/bike/gay/slickrock.htm#slick...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I translated: ruig terrein met begaanbare platte rotsen