KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Human Resources

length of service accelerator

Dutch translation: extra vakantiedagen wegens dienstjaren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:length of service accelerator
Dutch translation:extra vakantiedagen wegens dienstjaren
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:11 Jun 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: length of service accelerator
If I am transferring to XXX (a new company), will I continue to have the same holiday entitlement?
XXX will honour your existing annual leave entitlement and length of service accelerators as this is also protected by transfer to XXX under TUPE.
Willemina Hagenauw
extra vakantiedagen wegens dienstjaren
Explanation:
In feite is het denk ik een met het aantal dienstjaren toenemende factor in de berekening van de extra vakantiedagen. Dat kan erg progressief werken, als ook de dienstjaren zelf in de formule voorkomt.
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anciënniteitHarry Borsje
3extra vakantiedagen wegens dienstjaren
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anciënniteit


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-19 18:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sd.be/site/www2002/nl/leftnav/1000C/1100C/1100P_0...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount: zie ook: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/NETHERLANDS/LENGTHOFSERVIC...
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra vakantiedagen wegens dienstjaren


Explanation:
In feite is het denk ik een met het aantal dienstjaren toenemende factor in de berekening van de extra vakantiedagen. Dat kan erg progressief werken, als ook de dienstjaren zelf in de formule voorkomt.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina