KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Human Resources

tailgate meeting

Dutch translation: informele bijeenkomst


14:57 Mar 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: tailgate meeting
in the context of corporate meetings
sophie
Dutch translation:informele bijeenkomst
Explanation:
Dit naar aanleiding van de definitie die hiervoor door andere Kudoz-beantwoorder werd gegeven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-06 06:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autobusek zijn definitie. Informele bespreking is misschien nog beter.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is the translation I used, thanks for thinking along with me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aansluitende vergadering
Gerard de Noord
3 +1my proposalAutobusek
3informele bijeenkomst
Adela Van Gils
3 -1ontbijtmeeting/ontbijtvergadering/laadklepmeeting/laadklepvergadering
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my proposal


Explanation:
1. Definition in English

Tailgate meetings have been held ever since the first tailgate was invented. Before that, who knows what they were called? The fact is, the concept of the tailgate meeting is not new - it involves gathering a group of workers around the back of a pickup truck or other location in the field or work area, having some sodas or sweets to hand out, and spending a few minutes going over some important work-related information.

2. Translation into Dutch

my guess arbeidersvergadering



Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: As Gerard suggests, I would call it an 'informele vergadering' because it could involve employees at any level.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aansluitende vergadering


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-03-04 16:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na lezing van de uitleg van Autobusek stel ik \"informele meeting\" of \"informele vergadering\" voor. De punten zijn uiteraard voor haar/hem/hen.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: yes, informele vergadering.
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ontbijtmeeting/ontbijtvergadering/laadklepmeeting/laadklepvergadering


Explanation:
Breakfast Meeting
- the concept of the tailgate meeting is not new - it involves gathering a group of workers around the back of a pickup truck or other location in the field or work area, having some sodas or sweets to hand out, and spending a few minutes going over some important work-related information.

Safety committee members will attend a safety tailgate meeting of a unit other than their own to view what takes place at the meetings and look for ideas where the committee can assist with these meetings in order to keep them informative, useful and assist the supervisor with developing a variety of discussion topics. This information will be shared at our next meeting.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-04 19:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.antwerpbreakfastclub.be/tmeetings.htm
http://www.rotary-rotselaar.be/Gr-Archief-Agenda.html


    Reference: http://cati.csufresno.edu/Cab/good/stories/safebr/safe-bk-ma...
    Reference: http://physicalplant.berkeley.edu/minutes_files/minutes82702...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: 'Breakfastmeeting is just that - a meeting over breakfast. Laadklepmeeting/vergadering not found on google.
3 hrs
  -> ik ben mee, sorry, die term Nederlands bestaat eigenlijk niet. probeerde maar iets eenvoudigs te vinden. having some sodas or sweets to hand out - niet precise maar lijkt als een ontbijtmeeting

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informele bijeenkomst


Explanation:
Dit naar aanleiding van de definitie die hiervoor door andere Kudoz-beantwoorder werd gegeven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-06 06:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autobusek zijn definitie. Informele bespreking is misschien nog beter.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is the translation I used, thanks for thinking along with me!