ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

stretching the envelope

Dutch translation: grenzen verleggen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretching the envelope
Dutch translation:grenzen verleggen
Entered by: Channa Montijn

19:51 Apr 20, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: stretching the envelope
I realise I am *stretching the envelope* rather vigorously here.
joeky janusch
Israel
grenzen verleggen
Explanation:
Lijkt me een goede vertaling
Selected response from:

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grenzen verleggen
Channa Montijn
3de grenzen opzoeken
Gerard de Noord
2de lat steeds hoger leggen
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de grenzen opzoeken


Explanation:
Met dank aan Agnes, Hasselt en Roos. Het kan zowel positief als negatief bedoeld zijn, net als 'creatief' met de regels omgaan.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grenzen verleggen


Explanation:
Lijkt me een goede vertaling

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to stretch the envelope
de lat steeds hoger leggen


Explanation:
Zit me af te vragen of dit misschien ook een mogelijkheid is...

In combinatie met 'vigorously' dan bijv.: 'de lat ineens een flink stuk hoger leggen'...



Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12