KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

freak-flag-flying

Dutch translation: psychedelische


09:38 Aug 30, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: freak-flag-flying
the dirt-under-their-fingernails, freak-flag-flying, hippie-dippy chicks of the seventies
xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Dutch translation:psychedelische
Explanation:
I'm gonna wave my freak flag high, high!
Jimi Hendrix.

Een benadering.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Dank allebei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uit hun bol gaand
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3psychedelische
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychedelische


Explanation:
I'm gonna wave my freak flag high, high!
Jimi Hendrix.

Een benadering.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=freak+flag
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/artuntitled/music/hendrix/jimihendr...
Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dank allebei!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uit hun bol gaand


Explanation:
Uiteraard zal de zin omgegooid moeten worden als je deze kiest. Maar dat zou ik zelf toch al doen met al die tegenwoordige deelwoorden.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4