KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"The captain did the buggers in the eye"

Dutch translation: vernederen


14:00 Jul 13, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "The captain did the buggers in the eye"
doing in ones eye?
arnold wondergem
Dutch translation:vernederen
Explanation:
Source: http://books.google.be/books?id=ULFJDIF9cNgC&pg=PA224&lpg=PA...

---

to do (someone) in the eye: to defraud, injure [not physically] , humiliate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-14 06:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an extra ref, although not really clear from the context:

http://www.nevilshute.org/Newsletters/nl2004/nl040104.php
Selected response from:

Jo Le
Grading comment
hartelijk dank, goed zoekwerk!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vernederenJo Le
3...
vic voskuil


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the captain did the buggers in the eye"
...


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.4#2.4 ...
want misschien sloeg ie ze een blauw oog, of stak hij er mes in, of een pink, of sla ik de plank volledig mis en blijkt uit de context dat er iets volledig anders mee wordt bedoeld....

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: dank voor je rectie Vic. 't is er echter naast..een collega gaf de volgende verklaring:"to do (someone) in the eye: to defraud, injure [not physically] , humiliate" en dat past precies in de context..gr Arnold


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"the captain did the buggers in the eye\"
vernederen


Explanation:
Source: http://books.google.be/books?id=ULFJDIF9cNgC&pg=PA224&lpg=PA...

---

to do (someone) in the eye: to defraud, injure [not physically] , humiliate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-14 06:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an extra ref, although not really clear from the context:

http://www.nevilshute.org/Newsletters/nl2004/nl040104.php

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank, goed zoekwerk!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: zo leer je nog eens wat :-)
14 days