KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Insurance

coinsurance or average

Dutch translation: meeverzekering van averij


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coinsurance or average
Dutch translation:meeverzekering van averij
Entered by: Jos Essers

09:47 Aug 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: coinsurance or average
This is a phrase from an insurance policy. The sentence goes "This policy is subject to the condition of coinsurance or average" The insurance is for the international move of household goods.
Willemina Hagenauw
meeverzekering van averij
Explanation:
Ik ben het met Jos eens dat 'or' waarschijnlijk 'of' moet zijn. Maar volgens mij en van Dale is coinsurance 'meeverzekeren'.
Selected response from:

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meeverzekering van averij
Nellie Voss
4Herverzekering van Averij (schade)
Jos Essers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herverzekering van Averij (schade)


Explanation:
Ik heb het vermoeden dat de tekts moet luiden coinsurrance of average

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 13:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wellicht is het mogelijk iets meer \'\' context\'\' te geven Is het een verhuizing over zee- door de lucht? Dit kan van belang zijn omdat er net iets andere terminolgie gebruikt wordt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 13:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bij een transportverzekering is averij altijd meeverzekerd. Het hoeft dus niet apart meeverzekerd te worden. Wel kan de Verzekeringsmij het risico door een aantal mee-verzekeraars ( co-insurers of underwriters (lloyds) laten delen. Context is dus redelijk belangrijk hier


    Reference: http://www.kpa.nl/herverzekering.htm
    Reference: http://www.lobbes-insurance.com/neder.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meeverzekering van averij


Explanation:
Ik ben het met Jos eens dat 'or' waarschijnlijk 'of' moet zijn. Maar volgens mij en van Dale is coinsurance 'meeverzekeren'.


    vDale
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: Reinsurance would be herverzekering, transference of risk to insurer of insurers; coinsurance would be multiple insurers underwriting the same risk (e.g. Lloyds’ names)
4 hrs

agree  Guus Visser
10 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 day2 hrs