KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Investment / Securities

trading the basis

Dutch translation: het verschil tussen de contante waarde en de prijs van een termijncontract te verhandelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading the basis
Dutch translation:het verschil tussen de contante waarde en de prijs van een termijncontract te verhandelen
Entered by: Hilde Heppe

14:50 Aug 9, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: trading the basis
Weet iemand hoe dit in het Nederlands wordt genoemd? De hele zin luidt:
It also facilitates trading strategies, such as shorting individual credit names while holding long positions in the overall credit market through ETFs, or even ***trading the basis*** between cash-based iShares funds and synthetic credit default swap index products or individual CDS names.
Alvast hartelijk dank!
Hilde Heppe
het verschil tussen de contante waarde en de prijs van een termijncontract te verhandelen
Explanation:
Basis:
1. A term used to describe the variation between the spot price of a deliverable commodity and the relative price of the futures contract for the same actual that has the shortest duration until maturity.

2. A security's basis is the purchase price after commissions or other expenses. Also known as cost basis or tax basis.
Selected response from:

Jan Duinstra
France
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je verduidelijking! Na jouw antwoord las ik toevallig een persbericht van Euronext over het onderwerp, and suddenly it all made sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4De basis verhandelen
Helen Turin
4het verschil tussen de contante waarde en de prijs van een termijncontract te verhandelen
Jan Duinstra


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
het verschil tussen de contante waarde en de prijs van een termijncontract te verhandelen


Explanation:
Basis:
1. A term used to describe the variation between the spot price of a deliverable commodity and the relative price of the futures contract for the same actual that has the shortest duration until maturity.

2. A security's basis is the purchase price after commissions or other expenses. Also known as cost basis or tax basis.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/basis.asp
Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je verduidelijking! Na jouw antwoord las ik toevallig een persbericht van Euronext over het onderwerp, and suddenly it all made sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFullCircle: Volgens mij is 'contante waarde' verwarrend; het gaat hier om een netto waarde (i.e. na aftrek kosten etc)
3 hrs
  -> Volgens mij is de eerste verklaring op deze term van toepassing. Het gaat dus duidelijk om het verschil tussen de prijs die vandaag betaald zou zijn en de prijs van een termijncontract.

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De basis verhandelen


Explanation:
Session 2
Trading the Basis
Selling the basis when it is expensive
Buying the basis when it is cheap
Trading mechanics and practical considerations
Rationale for the price (conversion) factor weighting
Executing basis trades
Identifying sources of profit and loss
Financing and the repo market
RP specials
Term v overnight funding
Managing the tail



    Reference: http://www.liffe.com/education/trading_apps.htm
Helen Turin
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch