KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Investment / Securities

a chaser

Dutch translation: een verzachter / vermindering van risico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a chaser
Dutch translation:een verzachter / vermindering van risico
Entered by: 11thmuse

08:33 Aug 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: a chaser
Dit is in de context van beleggingen. Ze willen eerst Synertel kopen en Hallstrom is een veilig bedrijf.

- Synertel it is.
- With a Hallstrom development chaser.
De Facto
een verzachter / vermindering van risico
Explanation:
Dit lijkt me een mogelijkheid. Zie de volgende twee referenties:


Babylon:
• chaser
one who chases; drink taken after a shot of hard liquor (i.e. beer or water)
Britannica.com:
a literary work or portion of a literary work that is of a light or mollifying nature in comparison with that which precedes or accompanies it. The metaphor may stem from the practice of following the consumption of strong alcoholic drink with consumption of a less-potent beverage or, occasionally, with food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-10 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ stabilisator / evenwicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-10 10:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veilig tegenwicht
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1een verzachter / vermindering van risico
11thmuse
2veelvraat, misschien ook: afzetter, zwendelaar, woekeraar, oplichter
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
veelvraat, misschien ook: afzetter, zwendelaar, woekeraar, oplichter


Explanation:

Internetreferntie 1:
[by Evert DELOOF-SYS] Mar 27 2002
confidence:

refers to those rather slick people

who indeed 'chase' people who're about to die in order to buy some of their valuables (e.g. manuscripts)before anyone else or who're after real estate to be put up for auction.
The negative connotation can be found in e.g. 'ambulance chaser' as well
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The asker selected this answer as the most helpful.
Comments:
Thank you all for the explanation. Ági

Grade: 4



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree Chris Rowson: I think this is right, and I suspect it refers to the Reggie from an English TV series called something like "The Rise and Rise of Reginald Perrin". He was a somewhat dodgy character, I think, as indicated here.
agree Attila Piróth: `Shark' is also used in this sense.
agree Jack Doughty
agree Lara Colo
agree Margaret Lagoyianni: a sinister preoccupation indeed
agree Michael Deliso: I AGREE
agree athena22: Someone who chases after, i.e., pursues, the consequences of something bad happening for their own gain--death, injury--etc. There is a sense that it goes way beyond decency and is, as Evert said, way too slick, unprofessional, greedy, etc.
agree John Kinory: Reggie Perrin was not dodgy: on the contrary, he was too naive for the world of advertising.
agree xxxivw
agree Michael Sebold: Perhaps I'm naive, 'cause I'm shocked by the contraction of who and are . . .

Internetreferentie 2:
Meaning of CHASER

[n] a person who is pursuing and trying to overtake or capture; "always before he had been able to outwit his pursuers"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 09:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graaier, hebberd

Maar ik vind geen echt goede vertaling voor \'development chaser\'


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=172593
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=chaser
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Ik zie het verband met de context helemaal niet
1 hr
  -> to chase is najagen, een chaser is een jager, strever die alles doet om iets te krijgen, in dit geval (aandelen van) een ontwikkelings- / vastgoed- / exploitatie- / uitbreidingsproject. Halstrom lijkt me de effectenhandelaar of ontwikkelingsmaatschappij

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een verzachter / vermindering van risico


Explanation:
Dit lijkt me een mogelijkheid. Zie de volgende twee referenties:


Babylon:
• chaser
one who chases; drink taken after a shot of hard liquor (i.e. beer or water)
Britannica.com:
a literary work or portion of a literary work that is of a light or mollifying nature in comparison with that which precedes or accompanies it. The metaphor may stem from the practice of following the consumption of strong alcoholic drink with consumption of a less-potent beverage or, occasionally, with food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-10 10:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ stabilisator / evenwicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-10 10:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veilig tegenwicht

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It is too late now but I'm convinced this would have been the right answer.
7 hrs
  -> It's never too late Tina! :-)