KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

frame control assembly

Dutch translation: frameregelmodule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame control assembly
Dutch translation:frameregelmodule
Entered by: Ellemiek Drucker

09:08 Jul 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: frame control assembly
Frame control assembly.
De uitleg die ik ervan vond is: Figure 56 on page 140 illustrates the IBM 3584 frame with the rear door open,
showing the frame control assembly, (numbered 12). This assembly of components facilitates communication between each drive inside a frame and the accessor controller, and operator panel controller, using an RS-422 connection. It includes the Medium Changer Controller (MCC card), power
supply, and frame control box, which houses a receptacle for the incoming main AC power, 3 circuit breakers, and 10 AC outlets for powering the tape drives.

Weet iemand hier een goede Nederlandse vertaling voor?
Bedankt
Ellemiek
Ellemiek Drucker
frameregelmodule
Explanation:
lijkt me wel wat voor jouw freempje.
Eventueel:
module voor frameregeling.

Internetreferentie:
Regelmodule 0-10 Volt voor aansluiting op centrale computer.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Henk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3frameregelmodule
Henk Peelen
3frame-regeleenheidKlaas Levelt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame-regeleenheid


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of hier echt een vaste term voor bestaat, maar misschien is dit een oplossing.

Klaas Levelt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frameregelmodule


Explanation:
lijkt me wel wat voor jouw freempje.
Eventueel:
module voor frameregeling.

Internetreferentie:
Regelmodule 0-10 Volt voor aansluiting op centrale computer.


    Reference: http://www.thermobile.nl/nl/producten/aga.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Bedankt, Henk!