KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

white box builder

Dutch translation: systeembouwer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white box builder
Dutch translation:systeembouwer
Entered by: Vanders

08:12 Oct 27, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: white box builder
Hallo

Kan iemand me helpen met de vertaling van "white box builders"?

Context: 'X Computing Components' serves the microprocessor needs for WHITE BOX BUILDERS and system integrators.

Bedankt.

Nathalie Vanderstraeten
Vanders
Belgium
systeembouwer
Explanation:
White Box Builder or System Builder: This is a term for a certain type of resellers who also builds their own systems, what have been known as “white box” systems, or unbranded systems as compared to the “branded “ systems such as IBM, HP, Compaq, Dell and Gateway. Large numbers of resellers still build their own systems because they can command better margins and have better control of the parts that go into the PC, server or appliance they build. Other System Builders sell their own PCs both to other resellers and to end user customers.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Beste Gerard

Bedankt voor het antwoord. Na het ontvangen van uw antwoord, heb ik zelf nog even via google een en ander opgezocht en dan vond informatie die ik voordien niet vond. Voor iemand die niet gespecialiseerd is in deze materie, maar die zo'n termen sporadisch tegenkomt in de te vertalen teksten is het fantastisch om zo'n goede antwoorden te krijgen.
Hartelijk bedankt!

Groetjes

Nathalie Vanderstraeten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mensen die hun eigen systeem samenstellen
Marion Rooijmans
3systeembouwer
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensen die hun eigen systeem samenstellen


Explanation:
Hallo Nathalie,

Zie de voorbeeldzin en de website voor meer uitleg.

Marion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 10:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=170498&rl=1

A white box computer is a custom-built computer with name-brand internal components...


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:wu9su_8rWmEJ:www.inform...
Marion Rooijmans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lifetic, Medion ken ik niet. Zou dat moeten? Ik ben niet gespecialiseerd in IT, maar in de te vertalen tekst staat soms een en ander dat toch wel wat kennis vraagt, zoals white box builder... Groetjes Nathalie

Asker: Marion Bedankt voor het antwoord, maar ik verkies het antwoord van Gerard. Groetjes Nathalie Vanderstraeten


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Dit gaat toch wel over (grote) bedrijven die met dit soort activiteiten hun geld verdienen (ken je Lifetec / Medion?).
53 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systeembouwer


Explanation:
White Box Builder or System Builder: This is a term for a certain type of resellers who also builds their own systems, what have been known as “white box” systems, or unbranded systems as compared to the “branded “ systems such as IBM, HP, Compaq, Dell and Gateway. Large numbers of resellers still build their own systems because they can command better margins and have better control of the parts that go into the PC, server or appliance they build. Other System Builders sell their own PCs both to other resellers and to end user customers.


    Reference: http://www3.ca.com/smb/collateral.aspx?cid=66809&culture=en-...
Gerard de Noord
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Beste Gerard

Bedankt voor het antwoord. Na het ontvangen van uw antwoord, heb ik zelf nog even via google een en ander opgezocht en dan vond informatie die ik voordien niet vond. Voor iemand die niet gespecialiseerd is in deze materie, maar die zo'n termen sporadisch tegenkomt in de te vertalen teksten is het fantastisch om zo'n goede antwoorden te krijgen.
Hartelijk bedankt!

Groetjes

Nathalie Vanderstraeten