KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

link

Dutch translation: koppeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(hyper)link
Dutch translation:koppeling
Entered by: bochkor

17:19 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: link
hyperlink

I'm trying to find a Dutch (not English) equivalent of this word as used on the Internet, although I'm aware that "link" might be widespread, too. But what I'm looking for now is a purely Dutch word, which has been used or sighted already somewhere, even if not often, but Dutch/Flemish. Thanks!
bochkor
koppeling
Explanation:
this is the Microsoft approved translation of "link"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Thank you! I have also checked out Dutch websites and it's indeed used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8koppeling
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1verbinding
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3gekoppelde verwijzingAntoon Toen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
koppeling


Explanation:
this is the Microsoft approved translation of "link"

Massimo Lencioni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you! I have also checked out Dutch websites and it's indeed used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
14 mins

agree  Ellie Lormans
18 mins

agree  Jacki: verbinding kan, maar op internet spreekt men gewoonlijk van koppeling
34 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
57 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
2 hrs

agree  xxxtasman
6 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
13 hrs

agree  Anneken
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbinding


Explanation:
link = verbinding

... browser op beeld en klik in het rolmenu op Internet opties. > U komt in het scherm
Internet-opties. 2 Klik op het tabblad verbinding zie afbeelding hieronder. ...

www.mxstream.nl/support/ANT_alg_10.html - 5k

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gekoppelde verwijzing


Explanation:
verwijzing = link
gekoppeld = you go to the link

Antoon Toen