KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

object code form

Dutch translation: objectcode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:object code form
Dutch translation:objectcode
Entered by: Steven Mertens

14:47 Mar 31, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: object code form
Context: "After payment in full of the price of the System, the Customer will have a non-exclusive and non-transferable right (with no right to sublicense) to load, run, display, execute and store the Software in its delivered form (object code form) on the System according to its intended use for the purpose of operating the System (i) on Customer Site only and (ii) in accordance with any other restriction specified in the Contract."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
objectcode
Explanation:
Soms kan vertalen ook gemakkelijk zijn. Zie ook de wikipedia-koppeling hieronder.

Enne, form betekent niet natuurlijk niet formulier maar gewoon "in de vorm van objectcode".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-31 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh, de eerste niet moet zijn "hier" :S ;-)
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank jullie van harte!! (Jammer dat je de toegekende punten niet kan opsplitsen)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1objectcode
Jacki
4 +1in de geleverde vorm (objectcode)
Ron Willems
3 -2doelprogrammaformulier
Harris Couwenberg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
doelprogrammaformulier


Explanation:
van Steenis geeft doelprogramma voor object code

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Willems: nou nee, hier is toch echt geen formulier bij betrokken...
16 mins

disagree  Jacki: Sorry lieverd ;-)
17 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its delivered form (object code form)
in de geleverde vorm (objectcode)


Explanation:
eventueel kun je "(dus als objectcode)" gebruiken i.p.v. "(objectcode)", maar dit is waar het op neer komt.

objectcode is een volkomen geaccepteerde term in deze context
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objectcode

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki: Hihi, zo te zien hadden we tegelijk hetzelfde idee ;-)
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectcode


Explanation:
Soms kan vertalen ook gemakkelijk zijn. Zie ook de wikipedia-koppeling hieronder.

Enne, form betekent niet natuurlijk niet formulier maar gewoon "in de vorm van objectcode".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-31 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh, de eerste niet moet zijn "hier" :S ;-)


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objectcode
Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Dank jullie van harte!! (Jammer dat je de toegekende punten niet kan opsplitsen)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: ja, ik ben het dan ook geheel met je antwoord eens (had ik nou die link maar niet toegevoegd, dan was ik vast 1 minuut eerder klaar geweest ;-)
10 mins