KudoZ home » English to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

Fit out

Dutch translation: Opvullen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fit out
Dutch translation:Opvullen
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

09:11 Apr 24, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Fit out
The description is: Makes the photo fill in the whole window.

It was translated as 'passend', but the client wants a distinction between 'fit in' and 'fit out' - see my earlier question.

Many thanks for your help
Ellemiek
Ellemiek Drucker
opvullen
Explanation:
Het hele venster opvullen met de foto
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3opvullen
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4op venstergrootteR_Leeners


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fit out
opvullen


Explanation:
Het hele venster opvullen met de foto

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gralike
5 mins
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Lianne van de Ven
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

agree  Erik Boers
5 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit out
op venstergrootte


Explanation:
opvullen / inpassen are ok.

Alternatives:

Fit out: [volledige weergave] op venstergrootte
Fit in: [volledige weergave] binnen venstergrootte



R_Leeners
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch