KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Journalism

Foyle's for Books

Dutch translation: Foyles voor boeken


16:45 Apr 6, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Foyle's for Books
Can you help me translate the title ´Foyle´s for Books´ and at the same time retain the short and strong formulation?
Thank you,
Naomi
Naomi Portnoy
Dutch translation:Foyles voor boeken
Explanation:
Foyles : Fiction, medical, textbooks and more at our London store ...
London’s most famous bookshop offers a huge range of fiction and non-fiction, including medical, business and textbooks, as well as signed copies, gifts, ...
www.foyles.co.uk/
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks all. For something so simple it turned out to be quite tricky!

Naomi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Foyles voor boeken
writeaway
2 +1Foyles for Books
Henk Peelen
3Boeken? Bij Foyle's natuurlijk!Mollepootje V.
3Boekhandel FoylesBafpund
3Foyle's - voor al uw boekendrboer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foyle's for books
Foyles voor boeken


Explanation:
Foyles : Fiction, medical, textbooks and more at our London store ...
London’s most famous bookshop offers a huge range of fiction and non-fiction, including medical, business and textbooks, as well as signed copies, gifts, ...
www.foyles.co.uk/

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all. For something so simple it turned out to be quite tricky!

Naomi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: How else?
13 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foyle's for books
Foyle's - voor al uw boeken


Explanation:
How about this one? I know it's a bit longer, but just 'Foyles voor boeken' doens't really catch the sloganny meaning I think the title conveys. Maybe it's not meant to be a slogan, then I guess you can stick with writeaway's translation.

drboer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foyle's for books
Boekhandel Foyles


Explanation:
Gewoon, zeggen wat het is. Slogan weg, maar who cares. En is het wel een slogan?

Bafpund
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foyle's for books
Boeken? Bij Foyle's natuurlijk!


Explanation:
just a try...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-07 08:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Ron, dan wordt het: Boeken? Bij Foyles natuurlijk! :-)

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foyle's for books
Foyles for Books


Explanation:
Misschien maar niet vertalen?

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foyles_Bookshop
Foyles Bookshop, sinds 1903 gevestigd aan Charing Cross Road in Londen (tegenwoordig nr 113-119) is een van de bekendste en grootste boekhandels van Engeland, gevestigd in verscheidene samengetrokken panden op vier of vijf verdiepingen.

Decennialang was Foyles de grootste boekenwinkel op het Britse vasteland, met vrijwel over ieder denkbaar onderwerp ten minste enkele titels op voorraad. De laatste 20 jaar treden er echter met name door internetverkoop en de opkomst van andere grote ketenboekhandels zoals Waterstone en W.H. Smith veranderingen in het boekenvak op die aan het bestaansrecht van winkels zoals Foyle's zijn gaan knagen. Toch blijft voor de toerist een bezoek aan 'Foyles for Books' een belevenis.




FOYLES FOR BOOKS!Club Library, Theological and Liturgical Books from the Library of. the late Rev. R. M.. WOOLLEY,. and Recent Purchases. FOYLES. FOR. BOOKS! ...
library.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/issue_pdf/backmatter_pdf/s4-XIII/1.pdf -


FOYLES FOR BOOKS!
OVER two million volumes to choose from, including many fine rare books and first editions. Our catalogues are free, on mentioning your interests.
CHARING CROSS ROAD
LONDON, W.C. 2
Telephone: Gemrd 9310 (7 lines)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
4 hrs