KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

No representation has been made to

Dutch translation: doet geen toezeggingen


09:06 Jun 16, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: No representation has been made to
Uiteenzetting bedrijfsbeleid (AE) t.a.v. computergebruik. Hele zin luidt als volgt: USERS OF XXX's COMPUTER SYSTEMS, INCLUDING XXX-SUPPORTED ELECTRONIC MAIL AND INTERNET ACCESS, ARE ON NOTICE, AND BY USING THESE COMPUTER SYSTEMS AGREE, THAT NO REPRESENTATION HAS BEEN MADE TO THEM AS TO THE PRIVACY OF ANY COMMUNICATION OR DATA STORED ON OR SENT THROUGH XXX’S COMPUTER SYSTEMS; THAT THE COMPANY HAS RESERVED THE RIGHTS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY AND THAT THE USE OF THESE COMPUTER SYSTEMS IS RESTRICTED TO COMPANY-AUTHORIZED PURPOSES.
Jacques Wolse
Dutch translation:doet geen toezeggingen
Explanation:
'make representation' is ongeveer: 'make statement' (bbi dict. of english word combinations)

Het komt er, voor zover ik begrijp, op neer dat de organisatie geen verplichtingen heeft met betrekking tot de privacy van de gebruikers.
Selected response from:

Guus Visser
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1doet geen toezeggingen
Guus Visser
3 -1Bij hen is geen protest aangetekend
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bij hen is geen protest aangetekend


Explanation:
..., dat bij hen geen protest is aangetekend over de privacy ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: ....of geen bezwaar is aangetekend. Zie ook http://www.google.co.hu/search?hl=hu&lr=&oi=defmore&q=define...
1 hr

disagree  Pierre Grabowski: this http is not about protest
2 hrs

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: gaat niet over protest maar het komt erop neer dat er geen privacywaarborg is beloofd
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no representation has been made to
doet geen toezeggingen


Explanation:
'make representation' is ongeveer: 'make statement' (bbi dict. of english word combinations)

Het komt er, voor zover ik begrijp, op neer dat de organisatie geen verplichtingen heeft met betrekking tot de privacy van de gebruikers.


Guus Visser
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: http://www.icelandairholidays.com/main/view.jsp?branch=14917... alleen een andere vorm: 'dat er geen toezeggingen zijn gedaan' (aan deze computersysteemgebruikers)
6 hrs