KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

restricted areas

Dutch translation: beperkt toegankelijke ruimtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restricted areas
Dutch translation:beperkt toegankelijke ruimtes
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

10:28 Feb 8, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: restricted areas
"It is therefore anticipated that XXX will grant Receiving Party access to its offices including certain restricted areas in said offices and as a result may disclose to Receiving Party certain technical, business, operational and/or other information relating to XXX's business as well as information on the lay-out and security of XXX's offices for the Purpose of Receiving Party being able to perform the cleaning services at the afore-mentioned locations ("Purpose")."

Kan ik "restricted areas" hier vertalen als "verboden ruimtes"?

Alvast bedankt!

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
beperkt toegankelijke ruimtes
Explanation:
Maar een idee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks guys!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-13 11:50:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt Katrien!
Selected response from:

San Barto
France
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5beperkt toegankelijke ruimtesSan Barto
4 +2niet-vrij toegankelijke ruimtesJack den Haan
3 +1ruimtes met beperkte toegang
Luc Dielis
3niet algemeen toegankelijke ruimtenErik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruimtes met beperkte toegang


Explanation:
Verboden is volgens mij te sterk.

Luc Dielis
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niet algemeen toegankelijke ruimten


Explanation:
.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niet-vrij toegankelijke ruimtes


Explanation:
Ik zou het vertalen als niet-vrij toegankelijke ruimte.
Zie bijvoorbeeld:
Gemeente Apeldoorn - Huisregels voor bezoekers van het Stadhuis ...2.06 Bezoekers die een afspraak hebben met een persoon in een **niet-vrij toegankelijke ruimte** van het Stadhuis, dienen in de Burgerzaal van het Stadhuis te ...
www.apeldoorn.nl/smartsite.dws?id=23007 - 65k


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Toiny.

agree  Inge Dijkstra
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Inge.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beperkt toegankelijke ruimtes


Explanation:
Maar een idee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks guys!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-13 11:50:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt Katrien!

San Barto
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: beperkt toegankelijke gebieden/http://mpbundels.mindef.nl/10_serie/10_10_2/inleiding.htm
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  ilse van haneghem
2 hrs

agree  Els Spin
4 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
4 days