KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

marketing leads

Dutch translation: marketing leads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketing leads
Dutch translation:marketing leads
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

10:53 Feb 8, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: marketing leads
"Confidential information" shall mean information of whatever nature disclosed by XXX to the Receiving Party or of which the Receiving Party becomes aware through providing the services, including but not limited to specifications, software, codes, know how, data and drawings; whether relating to research projects, future developments, marketing and sales leads, ...

Ik vind heel wat Nederlandstalige hits voor "marketing/sales leads", maar ik weet niet of dit jullie kan bekoren :-)

Alvast bedankt!

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
marketingaanknopingspunten
Explanation:
Engels Marketing Lexicon [Sifra] geeft hiervoor in deze context 'aanknopingspunt'. Kan mij ook niet helemaal bekoren, maar is wel een mogelijkheid. Zou het zelf niet vertalen.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik ga het inderdaad niet vertalen. Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marketingkansen/mogelijkhedenLinda Ferwerda
3marketing en potentiële klanten
vic voskuil
3marketingaanknopingspuntenJack den Haan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketingkansen/mogelijkheden


Explanation:
een optie

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: marketing- en verkoopkansen
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketingaanknopingspunten


Explanation:
Engels Marketing Lexicon [Sifra] geeft hiervoor in deze context 'aanknopingspunt'. Kan mij ook niet helemaal bekoren, maar is wel een mogelijkheid. Zou het zelf niet vertalen.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ik ga het inderdaad niet vertalen. Bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing en potentiële klanten


Explanation:
lijkt mij dat sales leads tenminste met koperspotentieel te doen heeft, en ook niet bij marketing hoort....tenzij ze het adres van een geheim reclamebureau bedoelen ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are Sales Leads?
Sales leads are potential contacts a seller seeks in order to close a ... Sales leads are generally considered the first step in the entire sales process. ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-are-sales-leads.htm

maar inderdaad hoort leads óók bij marketing, en potentiële marketing klinkt al een stuk minder helaas...

dan maar zonder potentieel en, omdat het wel over personen gaat:


"marketing- en verkoopcontacten"


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Ferwerda: Ik denk wel degelijk dat leads ook bij marketing hoort. Soms doet zich een goede mogelijkheid voor marketing voor, bijvoorbeeld een evenement.
38 mins
  -> grmf...je hebt gelijk, zie boven