KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

overriding

Dutch translation: prioriteit hebbend over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overriding
Dutch translation:prioriteit hebbend over
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

18:57 Feb 8, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: overriding
"Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be construed as overriding or being in prejudice of any classification or export control regulation applicable to any part of the Confidential Information."

Wordt hier met "overriding" doorslaggevend bedoeld?
"Niets in deze Overeenkomst zal worden opgevat als zijnde doorslaggevend of nadeel berokkenend aan de classificatie of regeling voor exportcontrole die op de Vertrouwelijke Informatie van toepassing is."

Weet niet of dit wel volledig correct is...

Alvast bedankt!

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
prioriteit hebbend over
Explanation:
nog een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3voorbijgaand aan
vic voskuil
3 +2prioriteit hebbend over
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voorbijgaand aan


Explanation:
dit is een milde vorm voor overriding, "negeren" lijkt me hier een iets sterkere mogelijkheid.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper
1 hr
  -> dank je Kevin!

agree  hirselina
23 hrs
  -> dank je Hirselina!

agree  Els Spin: Als je op "niets in deze overeenkomst" (tussen aanhalingstekens, dus, hè) googlet, krijg je nog veel meer mogelijkheden!
3 days5 hrs
  -> dank je Els!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prioriteit hebbend over


Explanation:
nog een mogelijkheid

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
12 hrs

agree  Luc Dielis
14 hrs