KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

meet or release clause

Dutch translation: meet-or-release


18:29 Jun 30, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: meet or release clause
A Meet-or-Release clause is an agreement by which a seller guarantees that if the customer, after agreeing to buy, finds a lower price elsewhere, the seller will either meet the price or release the customer from his agreement. Such a clause gives the customer an incentive to report chiseling by other firms, in order to get a low price for itself; it thus makes such chiseling more risky and less profitable.


Hoe heet zoiets in het Nederlands?

Alvast bedankt
Kobe Vander Beken
Peru
Dutch translation:meet-or-release
Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt de Engelse term regelmatig gebruikt, dus ik zou dit zo gebruiken, je legt 'm tenslotte ook nog uit.

"Laagste-prijs-garantie" dekt volgens mij namelijk ook niet de hele lading, omdat het daarbij meestal alleen om het eventueel terug te geven prijsverschil gaat en er niet de mogelijkheid bestaat om de koop ongedaan te maken. Als je je product op zo'n moment teruggeeft heeft dat niets meer met de garantie te maken maar met het recht om binnen een bepaalde termijn iets te retourneren en je geld terug te krijgen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Prijsaanpassings- of ontbindingsbeding
Albert Stufkens
3meet-or-releaseNicole Snoek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet-or-release


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt de Engelse term regelmatig gebruikt, dus ik zou dit zo gebruiken, je legt 'm tenslotte ook nog uit.

"Laagste-prijs-garantie" dekt volgens mij namelijk ook niet de hele lading, omdat het daarbij meestal alleen om het eventueel terug te geven prijsverschil gaat en er niet de mogelijkheid bestaat om de koop ongedaan te maken. Als je je product op zo'n moment teruggeeft heeft dat niets meer met de garantie te maken maar met het recht om binnen een bepaalde termijn iets te retourneren en je geld terug te krijgen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prijsaanpassings- of ontbindingsbeding


Explanation:
x

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35