KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Indemnified claim

Dutch translation: regeling voor schadeloosstelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indemnified claim
Dutch translation:regeling voor schadeloosstelling
Entered by: Ballistic

13:44 Apr 7, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Indemnified claim
Licensee agrees to indemnify Licensor and each of its Affiliates (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") against any Losses and Expenses which any of the Indemnified Parties may suffer, sustain or incur and which arise out of or relate to development or operation of any of Licensee's Stores, the business Licensee conducts under this Agreement, or any breach by Licensee of any of its obligations under this Agreement (collectively, the "Indemnified Claims").
Ballistic
Belgium
regeling voor schadeloosstelling
Explanation:
Ik denk dat alles bij elkaar zo genoemd wordt. Zie google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 14:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of "aanspraken op schadeloosstelling"
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regeling voor schadeloosstelling
Lianne van de Ven
4voor vergoeding vatbare vordering tot schadeloosstelling
Albert Stufkens
3 +1schadeclaim
Kitty Brussaard
3te vergoeden schadeErik Boers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnified claim
regeling voor schadeloosstelling


Explanation:
Ik denk dat alles bij elkaar zo genoemd wordt. Zie google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 14:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of "aanspraken op schadeloosstelling"

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: aanspraken op schadeloosstelling
27 mins
  -> Dat is beter inderdaad. Bedankt Ron.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Met 'aanspraken op schadeloosstelling'
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnified claim
schadeclaim


Explanation:
Waarom niet gewoon vertalen met 'schadeclaim'?

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Omdat dat meer het indienen van een claim is, en dit slaat op het hele pakket van regelingen rondom aanspraken.
4 mins
  -> Akkoord met 'regeling voor schadeloosstelling' indien dit het kopje is boven de geciteerde tekst. Ik heb zelf vooral gekeken naar de twee laatste woorden en daar een logische vertaling voor gezocht.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: In dit geval is het geen juridische term, maar een (in dit contract) voorgestelde afkorting/samenvatting, een willekeurige benaming dus. Daarom kan m.i. 'schadeclaim' wel.
16 hrs
  -> Zo zie ik het ook, Jan Willem

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnified claim
voor vergoeding vatbare vordering tot schadeloosstelling


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnified claim
te vergoeden schade


Explanation:
Of: voor vergoeding in aanmerking komende schade.

Dat staat er niet letterlijk, maar eigenlijk klopt het Engels niet: het zijn niet de claims die vergoed worden, maar wel de geleden schade (losses and expenses).

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16