KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

cause

Dutch translation: geding/rechtszaak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cause
Dutch translation:geding/rechtszaak
Entered by: Suzanne Deveson

12:48 Feb 20, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acquisitions
English term or phrase: cause
Context: XXX will waive in writing any and all claim, right, cause and/or action against XXX arising out of or in any way related to XXX.

Ik heb problemen met 'cause' in deze context. Een van jullie dit al eerder zo tegengekomen?
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
rechtzaak
Explanation:
cause: (n) lawsuit, suit, case, cause, causa (a comprehensive term for any proceeding in a court of law whereby an individual seeks a legal remedy)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=cause

Cause - An action or a suit.
https://www.fntic.com/wordsphrases.asp?letter=C
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit lijkt me toch gewoon de meest aannemelijke interpretatie. Ik twijfelde door het gebruik van 'waive'. 'cause and/or action' wordt dus 'rechtszaken en/of rechtsvorderingen'. Bedankt voor je hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aanleiding
Albert Stufkens
3 +1grond / reden voor een proces
Sindy Cremer
4rechtzaak
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechtzaak


Explanation:
cause: (n) lawsuit, suit, case, cause, causa (a comprehensive term for any proceeding in a court of law whereby an individual seeks a legal remedy)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=cause

Cause - An action or a suit.
https://www.fntic.com/wordsphrases.asp?letter=C

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dit lijkt me toch gewoon de meest aannemelijke interpretatie. Ik twijfelde door het gebruik van 'waive'. 'cause and/or action' wordt dus 'rechtszaken en/of rechtsvorderingen'. Bedankt voor je hulp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: ...dan ieder geval "rechtszaak".
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grond / reden voor een proces


Explanation:
Van Dale

Sindy Cremer
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel de Ruyter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michel

neutral  Chris Hopley: Van Dale geeft bij 'cause' ook: geding, rechtzaak, proces; dan moet je ten minste aangeven waarom 'grond / reden voor een proces' beter is....
8 hrs
  -> 'k wist niet dat je kwaad werd :) Ik zeg niet per se beter (confidence level 3..). 't Is een alternatief.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanleiding


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35