KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Creditors Voluntary Arrangement (CVA)

Dutch translation: een schikking met de crediteuren


13:41 Mar 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Creditors Voluntary Arrangement (CVA)
Creditors Voluntary Arrangement (CVA)
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
Dutch translation:een schikking met de crediteuren
Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to the arrangement that a company and its creditors might try to achieve, so as to avert full-blown bankruptcy proceedings and to reclaim more of their money than would otherwise be likely. In Dutch, I'm fairly certain that this process is referred to as 'een schikking met de crediteuren'.

-> "U wilt een schikking met uw crediteuren buiten faillissement of surseance. Hoe pakt u dit aan?
Een onderzoek naar, en het begeleiden van het aanbieden van een onderhands akkoord, waarin wordt bepaald dat een percentage van de schulden tegen algehele kwijting wordt betaald, zou een oplossing voor de problemen kunnen zijn."
http://www.ey.nl/?pag=284

-> "A Company Voluntary Arrangement (CVA) or Creditors’ Voluntary Arrangement is a formal legally binding agreement with the insolvent company’s creditors. The arrangement is designed to provide a better return to creditors than liquidation would and usually provides that the company can continue to trade."
http://domain473709.sites.fasthosts.com/3.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1een schikking met de crediteuren
Chris Hopley
3Vrijwillige Regeling van de Crediteuren
11thmuse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditors voluntary arrangement (cva)
Vrijwillige Regeling van de Crediteuren


Explanation:
geen verdere uitleg nodig

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: Als je dit met hoofdletters schrijft, geeft dit aan dat het Nederland precies dezelfde regeling is onder die naam, maar die kan ik nergens vinden. Bestaat die?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditors voluntary arrangement (cva)
een schikking met de crediteuren


Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to the arrangement that a company and its creditors might try to achieve, so as to avert full-blown bankruptcy proceedings and to reclaim more of their money than would otherwise be likely. In Dutch, I'm fairly certain that this process is referred to as 'een schikking met de crediteuren'.

-> "U wilt een schikking met uw crediteuren buiten faillissement of surseance. Hoe pakt u dit aan?
Een onderzoek naar, en het begeleiden van het aanbieden van een onderhands akkoord, waarin wordt bepaald dat een percentage van de schulden tegen algehele kwijting wordt betaald, zou een oplossing voor de problemen kunnen zijn."
http://www.ey.nl/?pag=284

-> "A Company Voluntary Arrangement (CVA) or Creditors’ Voluntary Arrangement is a formal legally binding agreement with the insolvent company’s creditors. The arrangement is designed to provide a better return to creditors than liquidation would and usually provides that the company can continue to trade."
http://domain473709.sites.fasthosts.com/3.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: This link also gives good info on the English situation http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/information/guidanceleaflets/cr... en in dit pdf bestand http://www1.fee.uva.nl/fm/PAPERS/Awaboot/dutch/faill_interna... staat de NL uitleg
27 mins
  -> thanks for the extra refs!