KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

adverse title claims

Dutch translation: vorderingen wegens verkrijgende verjaring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adverse title claims
Dutch translation:vorderingen wegens verkrijgende verjaring
Entered by: xxx2708

13:39 Jun 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / mede-eigendom
English term or phrase: adverse title claims
Gevonden in een titel van een paragraaf, in een contract over mede-eigendom.
Zijn dat vijandige titeleisen of vijandige koopeisen/eigendomseisen?
Alvast bedankt!
xxx2708
"titel door bezit"
Explanation:
Adverse title is a title to property (land) acquired through possession and/or use. E.g. if you occupy a vacant house for long enough, you can acquire title to it. I doubt that 'titel door bezit' is the right legal term in dutch, but it might help you in the right direction...

-> "Adverse possession is a method of acquiring title to property by open and obvious use and possession under evident claim of right or color of title. Statutes of Limitation prevent the owner from bringing an action to recover the property when the owner has not been in possession of the property for a specified period, and such statutes generally confer a legal title on the person who has entered, occupied, or used the property for the specified period. Once a person acquires an adverse title, it is good even as against those holding a record title or title derived from a record title."
http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/...

-> "A squatter who tried to claim ownership of a £400,000 house where he had lived for more than a decade has been evicted. ... He had argued he was entitled to legal possession of the house in Stockwell, south London because he had been there for 12 years.

But lawyers for Lambeth Council won possession of the property by proving Mr Archangel had not lived continuously in the house and had spent a number of years in Australia."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/745458.stm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor de hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"titel door bezit"
Chris Hopley
3tegenoverliggendIris70


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tegenoverliggend


Explanation:
adverse lijkt me in deze context op tegenoverliggend of misschien passief te slaan.

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adverse title
"titel door bezit"


Explanation:
Adverse title is a title to property (land) acquired through possession and/or use. E.g. if you occupy a vacant house for long enough, you can acquire title to it. I doubt that 'titel door bezit' is the right legal term in dutch, but it might help you in the right direction...

-> "Adverse possession is a method of acquiring title to property by open and obvious use and possession under evident claim of right or color of title. Statutes of Limitation prevent the owner from bringing an action to recover the property when the owner has not been in possession of the property for a specified period, and such statutes generally confer a legal title on the person who has entered, occupied, or used the property for the specified period. Once a person acquires an adverse title, it is good even as against those holding a record title or title derived from a record title."
http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/...

-> "A squatter who tried to claim ownership of a £400,000 house where he had lived for more than a decade has been evicted. ... He had argued he was entitled to legal possession of the house in Stockwell, south London because he had been there for 12 years.

But lawyers for Lambeth Council won possession of the property by proving Mr Archangel had not lived continuously in the house and had spent a number of years in Australia."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/745458.stm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor de hulp.