KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

at-will

Dutch translation: naar willekeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at-will
Dutch translation:naar willekeur
Entered by: Kaat

08:49 Jun 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: at-will
Your employment with us remains at-will.
Kaat
"naar willekeur"
Explanation:
-> Een arbeidsrelatie op basis de leer/doctrine van willekeur??? Arbeidsrelatie zonder arbeidsrechtelijke bescherming???

As Jacqueline mentioned, it's a foreign concept in the Dutch/European labour culture. In the US, there are generally thought to be two types of employees: those that can be fired "at will", and those that can only be fired for "just cause". The "at-will doctrine" works both ways: your employer can fire you at a moment's notice for any (or no) reason, but equally you can also walk out the door at a moment's notice without fear of reprisal. However, that doesn't mean you can ignore the terms of your contract (if applicable).

-> "In plain English, the Employment At-Will Doctrine means that employment is presumed to be voluntary and indefinite for both employees and employers. As an at-will employee, you may quit your job whenever and for whatever reason you want, usually without consequence. In turn, at-will employers may terminate you whenever and for whatever reason they want, usually without consequence."
http://jobsearchtech.about.com/library/weekly/aa092402.htm

The whole of the page cited above makes interesting reading.

-> "Employees in the USA are divided into two classes:
at-will employees
just-cause employees

An at-will employee in the USA can be terminated at any time, and for any reason – or no reason at all – and the courts will generally not intervene to protect the ex-employee from allegedly unfair treatment by the employer.

Just cause employees can be dismissed from employment only for a good reason, such as poor job performance by the employee."
http://www.rbs2.com/atwill.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de uitleg en de referentie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbeidsovereenkomst naar Amerikaans recht waarbij ...
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1"naar willekeur"
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbeidsovereenkomst naar Amerikaans recht waarbij ...


Explanation:
"at-will employment, that is, that an employee is hired at-will and that employment can be terminated at the will of either party. This applies to managers, supervisors, staff... all employees."

Ik geloof niet dat in Nederland zulke contracten rechtsgeldig zijn. De bescherming van de werknemer is hier immers aan strikte regels onderworpen. Daarom ben ik bang dat je het zult moeten omschrijven, b.v. als een arbeidscontract/overeenkomst naar Amerikaans recht die door beide partijen op elk moment beëindigd kan worden.

http://www.pzo.nl/web/show/id=107555/articlecode=92/articlet...

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.ewin.com/articles/atwillem.htm
    Reference: http://jobsearchtech.about.com/library/weekly/aa092402.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
6 mins
  -> dank je wel, Shinéda

agree  Anjo Sterringa: Alleen als de persoon in Amerika gaat werken dus!! "op elk moment en wegens welke reden dan ook" door beide partijen beëindigd kan worden.
3 hrs
  -> dank je wel voor de aanvulling, Anjo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"naar willekeur"


Explanation:
-> Een arbeidsrelatie op basis de leer/doctrine van willekeur??? Arbeidsrelatie zonder arbeidsrechtelijke bescherming???

As Jacqueline mentioned, it's a foreign concept in the Dutch/European labour culture. In the US, there are generally thought to be two types of employees: those that can be fired "at will", and those that can only be fired for "just cause". The "at-will doctrine" works both ways: your employer can fire you at a moment's notice for any (or no) reason, but equally you can also walk out the door at a moment's notice without fear of reprisal. However, that doesn't mean you can ignore the terms of your contract (if applicable).

-> "In plain English, the Employment At-Will Doctrine means that employment is presumed to be voluntary and indefinite for both employees and employers. As an at-will employee, you may quit your job whenever and for whatever reason you want, usually without consequence. In turn, at-will employers may terminate you whenever and for whatever reason they want, usually without consequence."
http://jobsearchtech.about.com/library/weekly/aa092402.htm

The whole of the page cited above makes interesting reading.

-> "Employees in the USA are divided into two classes:
at-will employees
just-cause employees

An at-will employee in the USA can be terminated at any time, and for any reason – or no reason at all – and the courts will generally not intervene to protect the ex-employee from allegedly unfair treatment by the employer.

Just cause employees can be dismissed from employment only for a good reason, such as poor job performance by the employee."
http://www.rbs2.com/atwill.htm


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de uitleg en de referentie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Wat hier alleen van toepassing is in de proeftijd! Goede ref, die jobsearch.
1 hr