KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

Supplier

Dutch translation: Verlener/leverancier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supplier
Dutch translation:Verlener/leverancier
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

07:28 Aug 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Tourist Contract
English term or phrase: Supplier
"...In the event of cancellation of the reservation, the Central Booking Office will apply a compensation amount of 10% of the cost of the reservation made, the CLIENT being additionally held directly responsible for ***any compensation payments (if they exist) that may correspond to the ***supplier*** of the cancelled service***..."

The word "leverancier" does not convince me !

Any other suggestions ?

Thanks for your help !
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
leverancier
Explanation:
Ik zou toch voor leverancier gaan. Andere optie is 'verlener'.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Thank you Linda ! I finally chose to use "verlener".
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leverancierLinda Ferwerda
4 +1aabieder
vixen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supplier
leverancier


Explanation:
Ik zou toch voor leverancier gaan. Andere optie is 'verlener'.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Linda ! I finally chose to use "verlener".
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
0 min

agree  Henk Peelen
1 min

agree  vixen: Een leverancier kan heel goed diensten leveren.
20 mins

agree  shineda
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier
aabieder


Explanation:
Als je toch het woord 'leverancier' niet wilt gebruiken, is 'aanbieder' een goed alternatief. Denk bijv. ook aan aanbieders van telefonie- en internetdiensten.

Aanbieder: De partij die een Onderwijsinstelling de levering van netwerk- en/of
internet diensten aanbiedt en/of hiermee een overeenkomst voor levering afgesloten
heeft.
http://asp.ictopschool.net/kwaliteitsregeling/begrippen.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-04 07:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaNbieder natuurlijk!

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: kan ook
3 hrs