KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

payment reporting agency

Dutch translation: kredietwaardigheidsbureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment reporting agency
Dutch translation:kredietwaardigheidsbureau
Entered by: Kaat

10:06 Dec 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: payment reporting agency
You authorize us (or our agent) to (a) obtain credit reports, (b) make such other credit inquiries as we may deem necessary, and (c) furnish payment history information to payment reporting agencies.
Kaat
kredietwaardigheidbureau
Explanation:
Dat klopt niet helemaal. Maar het zit er wel erg dichtbij. "payment reporting agency" is een euphemisme.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kredietwaardigheidbureau
11thmuse
4kredietinformatiebureauxxxFullCircle
4handelsinformatiebureauLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelsinformatiebureau


Explanation:
zoals bijvoorbeeld Graydon

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kredietwaardigheidbureau


Explanation:
Dat klopt niet helemaal. Maar het zit er wel erg dichtbij. "payment reporting agency" is een euphemisme.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount: but make it 'kredietwaardigheidsbureau' (mark the s)
47 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly: the usual English term is 'credit reference agency'.
1 hr

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: met een tussen-s, inderdaad
3 hrs

agree  Judith Lang: (met -s-)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kredietinformatiebureau


Explanation:
Zie o.a. Terminologie Fin.Man.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48