KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

return check

Dutch translation: geweigerde check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return check
Dutch translation:geweigerde check
Entered by: Kaat

13:56 Dec 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: return check
We may charge you a return check or non-sufficient funds charge of US$25.00 for any check that is returned by the bank for any reason (not to exceed the maximum amount permitted by law).
Kaat
geweigerde check
Explanation:
Een cheque hoeft niet allen geweigerd te worden omdat hij ongedekt is. Er kunnen ook vormfouten, beschadigingen etc. zijn. Geweigerd dekt de lading dus beter dan ongedekt, volgens mij.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-07 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natuurlijk bedoel ik een cheque en niet check. Twee dingen tegelijk doen is toch te moeilijk, blijkbaar.
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7geweigerde checkxxxFullCircle
4 +1ongedekte cheque
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returned check
ongedekte cheque


Explanation:
If you pay a company by cheque and you have insufficient funds to cover it, the payee's bank will return the cheque ("the cheque bounces") to the person presenting it (the cheque will be marked "return to drawer"). You may have then to pay a 'returned check charge' to the payee.

-> "bounced cheque

A cheque that the bank refuses payment on because there is not enough money in the account of the person who wrote the cheque. The bank usually sends the cheque back to the person it was written out to (the payee). The cheque is marked ‘return to drawer’. When this happens you have to ask the person who wrote the cheque to give you cash instead or to put some money in their account."
http://www.money-bsa.org.uk/site/page.php?cms=8&p=273

-> "The University accepts payment by personal check and reserves the right to withdraw that privilege at any time to anyone. The person receiving the benefit from the returned check is responsible for repayment if the check is returned to the University unpaid. A twenty five dollar returned check charge, and the amount of the check will be posted to the account of the person responsible for the check. Students, who fail to clear their account of returned checks within ten days, MAY BE resigned from school and will have to pay a fifty dollar reinstatement fee, the returned check and returned check charge. Stop payments are considered returned checks and are subject to all penalties."
http://www.shsu.edu/~csh_www/return.html


    Reference: http://www.wordwizard.com/clubhouse/founddiscuss.asp?Num=431...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: Very expensive business not keeping track of your checking account balance!
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
geweigerde check


Explanation:
Een cheque hoeft niet allen geweigerd te worden omdat hij ongedekt is. Er kunnen ook vormfouten, beschadigingen etc. zijn. Geweigerd dekt de lading dus beter dan ongedekt, volgens mij.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-07 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natuurlijk bedoel ik een cheque en niet check. Twee dingen tegelijk doen is toch te moeilijk, blijkbaar.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: geweigerde cheque
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  seaMount: chique!
27 mins
  -> thank you (nice touch)

agree  Joost Simons
43 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Chris Hopley: The theory is fine, but does not match real life. A damaged or void cheque would not make it past the recipient or the recipient bank. A returned cheque charge is only made when the cheque proves unpayable on reaching the bank on which it is drawn.
1 hr
  -> But isn't the recipient the one charging the 25 dollars if the cheque returns (for whatever reason)?

agree  Mylène
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: Dit lijkt me beter, want de 'non-sufficient funds' cheque is de 'ongedekte' cheque.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  11thmuse: bounced cheque
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Linda Ferwerda
5 hrs
  -> thank you