KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Contract(s)

security interest

Dutch translation: Zekerheidstelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security interest
Dutch translation:Zekerheidstelling
Entered by: Kaat

09:22 Dec 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: security interest
Staat in de titel van een artikel in een overeenkomst:
Ownership; No Liens; Security Interest; Limited Warranty. Verder wordt "security interest" niet meer vernoemd in het artikel.
Kaat
Zekerheidstelling of zekergesteld belang
Explanation:
Volgens Term.Fin.Man. zou dit de betekenis zijn, die me gegeven de andere losse flodders niet zo gek lijkt. Succes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-12-08 12:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.globallawreview.com/banksec.html for a comprehensive explanation of secuity interest.
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zekerheidstelling of zekergesteld belangxxxFullCircle
2in het belang van zekerheidstelling
11thmuse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in het belang van zekerheidstelling


Explanation:
Niet eenvoudig zonder context. Succes!

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zekerheidstelling of zekergesteld belang


Explanation:
Volgens Term.Fin.Man. zou dit de betekenis zijn, die me gegeven de andere losse flodders niet zo gek lijkt. Succes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-12-08 12:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.globallawreview.com/banksec.html for a comprehensive explanation of secuity interest.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
14 hrs