KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

covered by U.S. Patents Pending

Dutch translation: zie uitleg


09:20 Mar 12, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: covered by U.S. Patents Pending
in een beschrijving van een product bij de "intellectual property":
"US Pat. Nos xxx ...; also covered by U.S. Patents Pending": mag je "covered by" hier vertalen met "beschermd door", of is dat te veel gezegd bij een aangevraagd patent?
Titia Meesters
Dutch translation:zie uitleg
Explanation:
inderdaad een moeilijke zeker als u de volgende tekst eens leest
dus in feite is er nog niets beschermd
PATENT MARKING AND "PATENT PENDING"
A patentee who makes or sells patented articles, or a person who does so for or under the patentee is required to mark the articles with the word "Patent" and the number of the patent. The penalty for failure to mark is that the patentee may not recover damages from an infringer unless the infringer was duly notified of the infringement and continued to infringe after the notice.

The marking of an article as patented when it is not in fact patented is against the law and subjects the offender to a penalty. Some persons mark articles sold with the terms "Patent Applied For" or "Patent Pending." These phrases have no legal effect, but only give information that an application for patent has been filed in the Patent and Trademark Office. The protection afforded by a patent does not start until the actual grant of the patent. False use of these phrases or their equivalent is prohibited.
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Hoewel geen directe vertaling is dit wel precies het antwoord dat ik zocht - en ook nog het snelst! Ook de anderen bedankt voor jullie bijdragen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1octrooirechtelijk beschermd in de VS onder...
Chris Hopley
4Andere patenten zijn aangevraagd
Chantal Henno
2zie uitlegrodi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
covered by u.s. patents pending
zie uitleg


Explanation:
inderdaad een moeilijke zeker als u de volgende tekst eens leest
dus in feite is er nog niets beschermd
PATENT MARKING AND "PATENT PENDING"
A patentee who makes or sells patented articles, or a person who does so for or under the patentee is required to mark the articles with the word "Patent" and the number of the patent. The penalty for failure to mark is that the patentee may not recover damages from an infringer unless the infringer was duly notified of the infringement and continued to infringe after the notice.

The marking of an article as patented when it is not in fact patented is against the law and subjects the offender to a penalty. Some persons mark articles sold with the terms "Patent Applied For" or "Patent Pending." These phrases have no legal effect, but only give information that an application for patent has been filed in the Patent and Trademark Office. The protection afforded by a patent does not start until the actual grant of the patent. False use of these phrases or their equivalent is prohibited.


rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bedankt! Hoewel geen directe vertaling is dit wel precies het antwoord dat ik zocht - en ook nog het snelst! Ook de anderen bedankt voor jullie bijdragen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered by u.s. patents pending
octrooirechtelijk beschermd in de VS onder...


Explanation:
Dit heb een paar keer gehad en - met het oog op de voorwaarden die rodi noemt - heb ik dit ervan gemaakt: 'octrooirechtelijk beschermd in de VS onder US Patent Nos. xxx, xxx en xxx.' Bij patentaanvragen (pending patents) moet je natuurlijk de nodige aanpassing maken.

Zo voldoet je tekst aan de wettelijke voorwaarden in de VS, maar heb je tegelijkertijd een leesbare Nederlandse zin.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalya
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Andere patenten zijn aangevraagd


Explanation:
Ik heb dit enkele keren teruggevonden in combinatie met het voorgaande.
"VS-patenten ... Andere patenten zijn aangevraagd".
Kan ook korter: andere patenten in aanvraag.

bv."U.S. Patenten 4.837.613; 5.050.103; 5.146.346; 5.185.818; 5.200.740; 5.233.336; 5.237.313; 5.255.357; 5.546.528; 5.634.064; 5.729.637; 5.737.599; 5.754.873; 5.781.785;
5.808.623; 5.819.278; 5.819.301; 5.832.530; 5.832.531; 5.835.634; 5.860.074; 5.870.091; 5.905.506; 5.929.866; 5.930.813; 5.943.063; 5.974.198; 5.999.649; 6.023.264;
6.025.850; 6.028.583; 6.049.339; 6.072.502; 6.073.148; 6.100.904; 6.185.342; 6.204.858; 6.269.196; 6.275.587; 6.298.157 en 6.313.824; patent aangevraagd."
zie Link 1

"T9 is beschermd door een of meer van de volgende VS-patenten: 5.818.437,
5.953.541, 5.187.480, 5.945.928, 6.011.554 en wereldwijd zijn andere patenten aangevraagd."
zie link 2

groetjes,
Chantal


    Reference: http://www.promate.nl/adobe/CreativeSuite/pdf/photoshop_over...
    Reference: http://www.fax-anleitung.de/GSM%20Handy/BDA%20SAGEM%20MyX-6%...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch