KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

reinstatement of corporate charter in Texas

Dutch translation: de schorsing van de vennootschap opheffen


11:37 Mar 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: reinstatement of corporate charter in Texas
We have completed the reinstatement of the charter of the company... in Texas. The forms from the Secretary of State are inclosed.
ann huwaert
Dutch translation:de schorsing van de vennootschap opheffen
Explanation:
In some US states, the charter ('statuten') of a company can be suspended if it fails to meet some of its statutory duties, such as annual filing of returns, etc. The effect of this is that the company is effectively no longer a company for the period of the suspension and is legally incapacitated. If it has subsequently fulfilled the conditions for which it was suspeded, a company can file an application for the 'charter to be reinstated', i.e. for the suspension to be lifted.

In Dutch I think the easiest way to express this would be to say 'de vennootschap wordt geschorst' and 'de schorsing wordt opgeheven'.

-> "Suspension of Corporate Charter (G.S. 105-230)
A corporation that fails to file any report or return or to pay any tax or fee as a corporation incorporated under the laws of this State ... shall be certified for suspension 90 days after the time prescribed for filing such return, report or payment ... the Secretary of State ... shall suspend the articles of incorporation of the corporation. All the powers and privileges of the corporation will cease upon the suspension. Corporate powers exercised after the suspension of the articles of incorporation or the certificate of authority will subject the corporation to penalty."
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/corporate/bulletins/...

-> "Reinstatement of Corporate Charter (Section .2600)
A domestic corporation (incorporated in North Carolina) certified for suspension of its Corporate Charter to the Secretary of State’s office ... may be reinstated ... provided all returns are filed with remittance of the tax, interest and penalty due, plus the reinstatement fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/corporate/bulletins/...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hernieuwde invoering bedrijfshandvest in Texas
neilgouw
3de schorsing van de vennootschap opheffen
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinstatement of corporate charter in texas
hernieuwde invoering bedrijfshandvest in Texas


Explanation:
We hedden de procedures afgerond voor de hernieuwde invoering van het bedrijfshandvest in Texas.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Chris Hopley: corporate charter = de statuten van de vennootschap
10 hrs
  -> ah, ok! makes more sense ..

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinstatement of corporate charter
de schorsing van de vennootschap opheffen


Explanation:
In some US states, the charter ('statuten') of a company can be suspended if it fails to meet some of its statutory duties, such as annual filing of returns, etc. The effect of this is that the company is effectively no longer a company for the period of the suspension and is legally incapacitated. If it has subsequently fulfilled the conditions for which it was suspeded, a company can file an application for the 'charter to be reinstated', i.e. for the suspension to be lifted.

In Dutch I think the easiest way to express this would be to say 'de vennootschap wordt geschorst' and 'de schorsing wordt opgeheven'.

-> "Suspension of Corporate Charter (G.S. 105-230)
A corporation that fails to file any report or return or to pay any tax or fee as a corporation incorporated under the laws of this State ... shall be certified for suspension 90 days after the time prescribed for filing such return, report or payment ... the Secretary of State ... shall suspend the articles of incorporation of the corporation. All the powers and privileges of the corporation will cease upon the suspension. Corporate powers exercised after the suspension of the articles of incorporation or the certificate of authority will subject the corporation to penalty."
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/corporate/bulletins/...

-> "Reinstatement of Corporate Charter (Section .2600)
A domestic corporation (incorporated in North Carolina) certified for suspension of its Corporate Charter to the Secretary of State’s office ... may be reinstated ... provided all returns are filed with remittance of the tax, interest and penalty due, plus the reinstatement fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/corporate/bulletins/...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4