KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

ON AN AS IS BASIS

Dutch translation: in de feitelijke staat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON AN AS IS BASIS
Dutch translation:in de feitelijke staat
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

13:09 May 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general) / aansprakelijkheid
English term or phrase: ON AN AS IS BASIS
THE SERVICE AND MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED BY XXX ON AN AS IS BASIS, AND XXX EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO ANY SERVICE OR MATERIALS.

Een legale tekst van een groot multimediabedrijf dat een rubriek op zijn internet site heeft over diensten en materialen. Hoe kan ik dit het beste vertalen?
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
in de feitelijke staat
Explanation:
De diensten en materialen worden door xxx geleverd in de feitelijke staat...
Selected response from:

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel (alweer)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in de feitelijke staatxxxXX789
3 +2in de staat waarin ze zich bevinden
Paul Peeraerts
2op basis van de huidige staat
shineda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on an as is basis
op basis van de huidige staat


Explanation:
of 'van de huidige conditie/gesteldheid'
dat zegt het wel, maar ik weet niet of er een standaard uitdrukking voor bestaat

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on an as is basis
in de staat waarin ze zich bevinden


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen, maar ik weet evenmin of dat een juridische omschrijving is.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
48 mins

agree  Nico Staes
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on an as is basis
in de feitelijke staat


Explanation:
De diensten en materialen worden door xxx geleverd in de feitelijke staat...

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank je wel (alweer)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: of: de huidige staat - beide komen voor in Jurlex
6 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
1 day1 hr