KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

law clerk

Dutch translation: Advocaat-stagiaire


10:47 Jun 23, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: law clerk
Are you a lawyer?

Not quite, I'm a law clerk. I'm studying for my bar exam.
Sandra
Dutch translation:Advocaat-stagiaire
Explanation:
Advocaat assistent wordt ook wel gebruikt, maar specificeert niet de opleiding die "Law clerk" vereist.
Selected response from:

blackbird
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Advocaat-stagiaireblackbird
3 -1griffierPierre Grabowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
griffier


Explanation:
.

Pierre Grabowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Benno Groeneveld: griffier is a clerk of the court. A law clerk is someone, usually a student, who assists a judge or a lawyer to gain experience in actually being a lawyer. "Advocaat/Rechter assistent" could be a translation.
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advocaat-stagiaire


Explanation:
Advocaat assistent wordt ook wel gebruikt, maar specificeert niet de opleiding die "Law clerk" vereist.


    Reference: http://www.totaljobs.nl/JobSearch/JobDetails.aspx?JobId=1598...
blackbird
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!