KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

findings

Dutch translation: verklaring van geschiktheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding of suitability
Dutch translation:verklaring van geschiktheid
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:40 Sep 10, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / due diligence questionnaire
English term or phrase: findings
in a due diligence questionnaire - disclosure form:

Has this Business (including subsidiaries or affiliated entities) ever applied for any licenses, ***findings*** or suitability or other similar approval in any jurisdiction for gaming, casino, racing, liquor or lottery industries? If YES, provide details. Include copies of all licenses held now and in the past, and the name and address of all licensing agencies.
(doelpubliek is Nederlands)
Bij voorbaat dank!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
verklaring van geschiktheid
Explanation:
Het gaat hier om 'findings of suitability' (dus 'of' in plaats van 'or').

Weet niet of dit de juiste juridische term is, maar wie weet helpt het alvast.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verklaring van geschiktheid
Antoinette Verburg
4uitspraken, bevindingenxxxVdeMoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitspraken, bevindingen


Explanation:
in this context i would suggest uitspraken


Example sentence(s):
  • Een uitspraak door een rechtbank
xxxVdeMoor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finding of suitability
verklaring van geschiktheid


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om 'findings of suitability' (dus 'of' in plaats van 'or').

Weet niet of dit de juiste juridische term is, maar wie weet helpt het alvast.


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: This certainly seems likely
2 hrs

agree  avantix: met "of" ben ik het hier helemaal mee eens
8 hrs

agree  xxxVdeMoor: jij niet alleen :) succes nog
11 hrs