KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

mind-share

Dutch translation: op het netvlies branden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-share
Dutch translation:op het netvlies branden
Entered by: TT&V

15:35 Feb 13, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: mind-share
To be successful and secure the widest customer mind share, XXX must offer

Vertaalt men dit in het Nederlands?
TT&V
op het netvlies branden
Explanation:
'Mindshare' refers to the awareness of a brand or product offering in people's minds. The word arose by analogy with 'market share'. Creating mindshare means making sure that when people think of a type of product or service, they think of your brand.

In Dutch, you could maybe think of something along the lines of 'om je merk/product/dienst op het netvlies van de doelgroep te branden, moet je...'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3op het netvlies branden
Chris Hopley
2(klant)affiniteitJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(klant)affiniteit


Explanation:
Misschien bruikbaar in deze context...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secure mind-share
op het netvlies branden


Explanation:
'Mindshare' refers to the awareness of a brand or product offering in people's minds. The word arose by analogy with 'market share'. Creating mindshare means making sure that when people think of a type of product or service, they think of your brand.

In Dutch, you could maybe think of something along the lines of 'om je merk/product/dienst op het netvlies van de doelgroep te branden, moet je...'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uw merk op het netvlies van de surfer branden. De surfer heeft niet op uw advertentie-banner geklikt. Maar hij heeft hem wel gezien, en daardoor is uw merknaam in zijn geheugen geprent. Uw merk is er sterker op geworden.

    Reference: http://zdnet.be/smartbiz.cfm?id=10596
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mindshare
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68